In order to travel to Iran, there are two types of visa:

1-   In advance Iran Visa: This visa is issued and you received it before your departure to Iran.

2-   Iran Visa On Arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa: You apply and get this visa up on arrival.

Procedure to get a visa in advance is as follows:

1.      You provide us with the most basic needed information that we would need to apply to Iranian Foreign Ministry on your behalf. That can be done by filling out the following Iran visa application form and send it to info@iramot.ir .

2.      We do the needed paperwork, sponsorship and add our confirmation letter to your application and then we will send it to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa Department.

3.      The MFAVD does its review, checks the records to make sure everything is fine and then usually within 5-10 days they send us what is call as Visa Authorization Number. This number is actually a reference number only which basically tells you got approved and now you can get your actual visa.

4.      We send your Visa Authorization Number to you by email. You print it out and contact the embassy or consulate where you wanted to pick your visa from.  Take a look at the list of Iranian embassy or consulate where you can receive your visa.  You then can go in person to pick your visa.

5.      You can also click here to apply for your e-visa to visit Iran at the official MFA website.

Procedure to get airport visa is as follows:

1.      You provide us with the most basic needed information that we would need to apply to Iranian Foreign Ministry on your behalf. That can be done by filling out the following Iran visa application form and send it to info@iramot.ir

2.      We do the needed paperwork, sponsorship and add our confirmation letter to your application and then we will send it to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa Department.

3.      The MFAVD does its review, checks the records to make sure everything is fine and then usually within 5-10 days they send us what is call as Visa Authorization Number. This number is actually a reference number only which basically tells you got approved and now you can get your actual visa.

4.      You can obtain your visa upon your arrival at the Imam Khomeini International Airport.

5.      You can also click here to proceed for your VOA application at the official MFA website.

6.       Citizens of foreign countries, who are entitled to obtain visas at border checkpoints, must pay visa fee through banking terminals at airport in euros

Iran airport visa needed documents:

1.     One completed application form

2.     Ministry of Foreign Affairs Authorization Code. (Approval Number)

3.     IRAMOT information (contact person, address, telephone)

4.     An original valid passport (forat least 6 months) + a copy of it.

5.     Visa stamp fee

7.     IRAMOT Invitation Letter (To get official invitation letter please send an email to:  info@iramot.ir)

8.     Hotel information

9.     2 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)

10.   Health Insurance is not necessary, but if they have would be better.

Note:

Based on mutual agreement within the framework of international rules and regulations, citizens of some countries are exempt from applying for a visa to enter Iran. They include the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Georgia, Armenia, Venezuela, Egypt, Malaysia and China.

Note:

Holders of Passport issued by countries rather than mentioned above , could apply for Visa on Arrival or Airport Visa.